Health Herbs
Herbs And Their Benefits

Bergamot

Bergamot is often known as Bee Balm.  This herb is used a lot in gardens because of its strong, lemon like citrus smell.  It grows tall with showy leaves and flowers that are yellow and purple hued.  It gets it nickname, Bee Balm, because it attracts bees quite easily due to its fragrance and showy appearance.  Bergamot grows in wet areas and is native to Wales and Scotland.  It is a member of the same family as mint and as such contains many of the same growing and medicinal properties as mint does.

For non-medicinal purposes bergamot is often used as a tea or in potpourri.  For medicinal purposes, bergamot is used for its oil.  The oil is extracted from the stems and leaves.  The main properties of bergamot are its use as a disinfectant and muscle relaxing aid.

Bergamot oil can be used to help fight infection.  It has been used to help keep infections form spreading fro one person to another.  It is also a common additive in skin products.  It can be found in some cosmetics because it can help to reduce the oil the skin produces which in turn can fight acne and psoriases.  It is also sometimes added to sun tanning oil to help prevent the skin from drying out due to sun exposure.  It can be used as a rub to relieve stiff or sore muscles and help muscle spasms.  Bergamot can also be useful to aid in digestion.

Bergamot is grown widely for its appeal, both visually and to the sense of smell.  This herb is very pleasant and one that people do not mind ingesting or using externally.  Bergamot can be grown almost anywhere it can get a lot of moisture and at least partial sunlight.

Copyright 2007. All rights reserved. HealthHerbs.net
Diet Pills
acai
Health Information